2900 €

Shepard Fairey (OBEY):"Demagogue" (2016)

Artista: Shepard Fairey (OBEY). Año: 2016 Estilo: Street Art. Título de la obra: "DEMAGOGUE" . Serigrafía. 60 X 45 cms. Serigrafía sobre papel crema Speck Tone. Firmado a mano a lapiz por Shepard Fairey. Edición numerada 366/500 ejemplares. Excelentes condiciones. No enmarcado y almacenado plano portafolio. Lo que comentó Shepard Fairey sobre la creación de esta obra especial: "I've been a big fan of the band Franz Ferdinand (...) I met the Franz guys at a gig in L.A. a few years ago and mentioned I should be excited to collaborate if the opportunity should arise. That moment has arrived, and it coincides with a mutual desire to block a certain demagogue from ever arriving at the White House (...) I'm incredibly proud that Alex reached out to me to collaborate on an image for possibly the bands 'first overtly political song "Demagogue." I listened to the song and considered my thoughts about Trump as a sociopath and a destructive force in politics and society (...) Alex Kapranos wrote a fantastic statement to accompany "Demagogue" to which I need to add nothing. Listen to the song, look at the art, and look for your own advice for where to stand on the politics of fear and division versus the politics of hope and inclusion. If you feel like I, that Trump is terrible for America and the rest of the world, vote and speak your mind. Every act of moral courage makes a difference. Thanks for caring! - Shepard" Complementa al icónico cartel de Fairey “Hope” del presidente Barack Obama que fue adoptado como el emblema oficial asociado con la campaña presidencial y resume una serie de preocupaciones recurrentes en el trabajo del artista, incluida la propaganda, el retrato y el poder político.

  • Antoni Tàpies: "Chiffres inversés" P.A.

    3800 €
    Fecha fin: 24/9/2020 18:30:00
  • Pablo Picasso: "Paloma de la paz" 849/1000

    Fecha fin: 24/9/2020 18:35:00
  • Antoni Tàpies: "Sala Gaspar Diciembre 1971" P.A.

    Fecha fin: 24/9/2020 18:40:00
  • Lluis Vayreda Trullol: "Paisaje" (1978)

    Fecha fin: 24/9/2020 18:45:00