Benito Prieto Coussent: "Christ on the Cross" (1948)

Attention! Start session for bidding for this lot.


Author: Benito Prieto Coussent (1907-2001). Title: Christ on the Cross (1948). Description: oil on canvas. Unframed measurements 252x186x5 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age. Frame with minor flaws. The first of the four versions of the dead crucified Christ that Prieto Coussent painted and that has been in a private collection since the 1950s. The most representative work of Prieto Coussent is undoubtedly this dead crucified Christ, it is dated 1948, a painting that drastically marked his career. A work of very long gestation, it was preceded by a multitude of studies and sketches, with which the painter was never satisfied, and of which he ended up remaking and destroying in many cases. Furthermore, the painter encountered numerous and very serious difficulties that made the project even more difficult. Finally, the first version of the painting was exhibited at the National Exhibition of Fine Arts in Madrid. The social impact of the work was enormous, giving rise to a multitude of criticisms and comments, for and against, which was echoed by the national and international press. It was a crude and terrible vision of a Christ that broke with the prevailing iconography until now. Awarded with a medal, she went to a private collection in Barcelona when the author renounced the honor and the prize awarded. The second version from 1951 was exhibited at the First Biennial of Hispano-American Art in Madrid in 1952 with its current whereabouts unknown. The third version from 19060-61, called Cristo de La Paz, was exhibited in Granada at the Bibataubín Palace in 1961. It is also unaccounted for. The most famous of the four Cristos de Prieto is the so-called Cristo de Kennedy, the fourth and last version of the theme and is a tribute to the assassinated president. The painting was exhibited in the Kennedy Library-Museum of Harvard University in the United States and since 2015, it is exhibited in the Church of Santa María de la Alhambra in Granada. Request a shipping quote.


Auction closes:

  2022-2-23 18:00:00

 


The auction is closed

Lots next to close

  • Jesús Meneses del Barco: "Pueblo Castellano"

    Autor: Jesús Meneses del Barco (Palencia, 1922-2004). Título: Pueblo Castellano. Descripción: acuarela firmada en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Medidas sin marco 9x12 cm. Enmarcado con desperfecto en la esquina inferior izquierda. Humedad en el paspartú.

    150 EUR
    End Date: 6/28/22 6:00 PM
  • Jesús Meneses del Barco: "Granja Castellana"

    Autor: Jesús Meneses del Barco (Palencia, 1922-2004). Título: Granja Castellana. Descripción: acuarela firmada en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Medidas sin marco 13x18 cm. Enmarcado. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    300 EUR
    End Date: 6/28/22 6:05 PM
  • Cirilo Martínez Novillo: "Salamanca"

    Autor: Cirilo Martínez Novillo (1921-2008). Título: Salamanca. Descripción: acuarela firmada y titulada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Medidas sin marco 18x27,5 cm. Enmarcado. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    450 EUR
    End Date: 6/28/22 6:10 PM
  • Escuela Francesa del XIX: "Paisaje"

    Firma ilegible perteneciente a la escuela Francesa del XIX. Paisaje. Acuarela firmada y datada 1886 en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Medidas sin marco 27,5x21 cm. Enmarcado. Obra en buenas condiciones con signos de la edad.

    200 EUR
    End Date: 6/28/22 6:15 PM
  • Miguel Robledo Cimbrón: " Art Dib. 490" (2012):

    Autor: Miguel Robledo Cimbrón (Mora de Rubielos, Teruel 1956). Titulo: " Art Dib. 490" (2012):Descripción: Técnica mixta sobre papel Watercolour , firmada en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Medidas de obra 40,5 x 29,5 cm. .Se adjunta certificado de autenticidad emitido por el Artista. Robledo Cimbrón con su trabajo tanto en papel , lienzo o tablero crea y compone sus obras , pintor internacional con una trayectoria en auge !!!!! ha expuesto en galerías españolas y extranjeras. Citamos: Palacio Scola Grande San Teodoro Venecia 2022 - Galerie Artes Paris 2022 - Galería Arga La Coruña 2022 - Galería Atelier Geraldes da Silva Oporto 2022 - Galería il Laboratorio Trastevere Roma 2022 -House of Nationalities Moscú 2021 - Museo Rosmolen Zeddam ( Holanda ) 2019 - Hospital de San Andres Siglo XVI Mombeltrán 2018 - Palacio de la Mosquera Arenas de San Pedro 2017 - World Trade Center Sofia 2017 - ArtBank Nan Jing China 2017 - JMC Gallery and Framing INC New York 2016 - Galería Atelier Geraldes da Silva Oporto 2016 - Galería Ulmacarisa Madrid 2016 - Janette Kennedy Gallery Dallas 2016 - Galerie Artes Paris 2015 Galeria Nau ART Barcelona 2015 Galeria Gim Art Barcelona 2015 BCM Art Gallery Barcelona 2015;Sala Paradís Martorell 2014 , Foundation UK Galati Rumania 2014 - Galería Espacio 120, Hospitalet 2013; Galeria Aragón 232 Barcelona 2013;Exp. Vive-Arte, V. de los Barros 2013;Sala Revistart Barcelona 2012; Feria Inter "Arteando" Irun 2012; Sala Nugué i Camps, Malgrat de Mar 2012;Prefectural Art Museum Hiroshima 2012;Municipal Museum Of Art Kyoto 2012; The National Art Center Tokio 2012; Galeria Alberdi Erandio 2011; Galeria Javier Roman Malaga 2010; Feria Inter. Kunt Start 10 Bolzano;Museum Of The Americas Miami 2010; Galeria Montsequi, Madrid 2009; Gal - Gallery Barcelona 2009; Global Present Art Barcelona 2009;Galeria Nou Mil - Lenni Barcelona 2009; Galeria Esart Barcelona 2008 - Galeria Arkadia Barcelona 2007; Sala S.M.Piera 2005; Web Saachi Gallery Londres 2004; Galeria Elite Art Barcelona 2003,Sala Les Voltes - Capellades 2006; Sala S.M.Piera 2005; Web Saachi Gallery Londres 2004; Galeria Elite Art Barcelona 2003 , Galeria Assart - Barcelona2001, Sala Los Angeles - Alicante2000, Galeria Assart - Barcelona1998, Feria de Artistas - S.C. de Gramanet;1997, Sala Taverns - Mataró1995, Salón R.Bilbao 1994 - Barcelona;1993, Sala Romá - Masquefa1990, Associación Cultural - Masquefa, 1985, Sala Ribas i Badia - Barcelona, entre otras. Ha recibido honores del Museum of the Americas. Certificado de Honor; Diploma de la Academia Inter. al Mérito de Honor. Diploma III Salón de Invierno, Diploma Promoción Bellas Artes, Diploma VI Salón de Invierno (Sala Esart).Ha sido reseñado en los medios en reiteradas ocasiones, entre otras, en Revistart , Revista Gal -Art, Revista Subastas Siglo XX, TV. Piera , etc

    450 EUR
    End Date: 6/28/22 6:20 PM