Domènec Fita: "Pelat" (1989)

Attention! Start session for bidding for this lot.


Autor: Domènec Fita (Girona, 1927). Título: Pelat (1989). Descripción: Técnica mixta sobre tela. Se adjunta certificado de autenticidad. Medidas 73x92 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones. Domènec Fita i Molat es Licenciado en Bellas Artes por la Facultad de Barcelona. Se inició en la escultura religiosa. En 1947 formó parte del Grup Flama. Sus creaciones destacan por la magna heterogenia en el uso de técnicas y materiales, siendo constante su espíritu innovador. Fita es uno de los nombres propios del arte contemporáneo catalán, difícil de calificar por la diversidad y pluralidad de sus creaciones. Es un investigador nato que ha hecho un largo recorrido creativo desde la figuración a la abstracción. Tiene obra religiosa en muchas iglesias y templos y también en destacados lugares públicos de diferentes ciudades. Ha realizado numerosas exposiciones y su obra se puede ver en destacados museos públicos y privados. En la ciudad de Girona tiene la Fundación Domènec Fita, que recoge gran parte de su trayectoria.


Auction closes:

  2022-8-26 19:40:00

 


The auction is closed

Lots from the same artist

  • Domenec Fita: "Aminique" (1988)

    Author: Domenec Fita (Girona, 1927). Title: Aminique (1988). Description: Resin on plate. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Measures 100x120 cm. Artwork in good condition. Domènec Fita i Molat has a degree in Fine Arts from the Faculty of Barcelona. It began in religious sculpture. In 1947 he was part of the Grup Flama. His creations stand out for the great heterogeneity in the use of techniques and materials, his innovative spirit being constant. Fita is one of the proper names of Catalan contemporary art, difficult to describe due to the diversity and plurality of her creations. He is a born researcher who has made a long creative journey from figuration to abstraction. He has religious Artwork in many churches and temples and also in prominent public places in different cities. He has had numerous exhibitions and his Artwork can be seen in prominent public and private museums. In the city of Girona he has the Domènec Fita Foundation, which collects a large part of his career.

    1215 EUR
    End Date: 2/8/23 7:55 PM

Lots next to close

  • Pablo Picasso: "Bullring 1.8.57 IV"

    Author: Pablo Ruiz Picasso (Málaga, 1881 - Mougins, France, 1973). Title. Bullring. Description: lithograph on Vellin paper from the series Toros y toreros dated 1.8.57 IV. Limited edition of 1961 by Cercle d'Art Paris. Measures without frame 37x27 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    90 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:00 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "La Visage de la paix" 1170/2000

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: La Visage de la paix. Description: lithograph on Arches paper, signed in the plate and numbered 1170/2000 in pencil. Edited by Musée National / Maguelli, Vallauris 1993. Reference Bloch, Picasso 1904 -1967, catalog Kornfeld 1968. Paper measures 19x25 cm, mounted on a 30x40 cm mat. Artwork in good condition.

    120 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:05 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "Suite 347", 20.4.68 II

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: Suite 347 . Description: lithograph on Ingres paper signed and dated on the plate, belonging to suite 347, limited edition of 1,200 copies. Measures without frame 40 x 50 cm. Artwork in excellent condition.

    110 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:10 PM
  • Banksy: "Dismal 10 pounds canvas" (2015)

    Autor: Banksy (Reino Unido, 1974). Título: Dismal 10 pounds canvas (2015). Descripción: impresión en spray sobre tela. Se ofrece esporádicamente a lo largo de la instalación "Dismaland" de Banksy en 2015. Medidas sin marco 11x21 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones generales.

    450 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:15 PM
  • Joan Josep Tharrats: litografía sin título 95/100

    Autor: Joan Josep Tharrats i Vidal (Gerona, 1918 - Barcelona, 2001). Título: sin título. Descripción: litografía firmada a lápiz por el artista y numerada 95/100. Medidas sin marco 49x63 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    80 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:20 PM