Neus Colet: "Porta de nit" (2000)

Attention! Start session for bidding for this lot.


Autor: Neus Colet (Barcelona, 1963). Título: Porta de nit. Descripción: técnica mixta hierro y papel realizada en 2000 por la artista Neus Colet. Medidas 80x100x20 cm. Se adjunta certificado de autenticidad. Obra en buen estado de conservación. Neus Colet estudio en la Facultad de Bellas Artes de la Universidad de Barcelona. Es grabadora y escultora, técnicas que trabaja de manera individualizada o yuxtapuesta. Su obra es una recreación de los objetos cotidianos a los cuales aporta un carácter lúdico, irónico y evocador. Poleas, engranajes, coches, ruedas..., son algunos de los elementos reincidentes en sus obras, que además de evocadores, también aportan movimiento y dinamismo. Entre los materiales usados por esta escultora destaca el hierro, material en sí mismo duro y frio pero que ella trabaja con maestría, imprimiéndole calidez y proximidad y consiguiendo texturas y efectos diferentes. A veces, trabaja el ferro con el grabado, aumentando el discurso de sus obras escultóricas. Numerosas exposiciones nacionales y también a nivel europeo -Italia, Francia, Austria, Holanda, Alemania...-, avalan a esta artista y su consolidada trayectoria.


Auction closes:

  2022-12-2 20:10:05

 


The auction is closed

Lots from the same artist

  • Neus Colet: "Cilindre amb dues cares" (2001)

    Author: Neus Colet (Barcelona, 1963). Title: Cilindre amb dues cares. Description: Mixed media iron and paper made in 2001 by the artist Neus Colet. Measures 15x20x70 cm. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Artwork in good condition. Neus Colet studied at the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Barcelona. She is an engraver and a sculptor, techniques that she Artworks individually or juxtaposed. His Artwork is a recreation of everyday objects to which he brings a playful, ironic and evocative character. Pulleys, gears, cars, wheels... are some of the recurring elements in his Artworks, which in addition to being evocative, also provide movement and dynamism. Among the materials used by this sculptor, iron stands out, a material that is hard and cold in itself but that she Artworks with mastery, giving it warmth and closeness and achieving different textures and effects. Sometimes, he Artworks the iron with the engraving, increasing the discourse of his sculptural Artworks. Numerous national exhibitions and also at a European level -Italy, France, Austria, Holland, Germany...-, endorse this artist and her consolidated career.

    729 EUR
    End Date: 2/10/23 9:35 PM

Lots next to close

  • Pablo Picasso: "Bullring 1.8.57 IV"

    Author: Pablo Ruiz Picasso (Málaga, 1881 - Mougins, France, 1973). Title. Bullring. Description: lithograph on Vellin paper from the series Toros y toreros dated 1.8.57 IV. Limited edition of 1961 by Cercle d'Art Paris. Measures without frame 37x27 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    90 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:00 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "La Visage de la paix" 1170/2000

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: La Visage de la paix. Description: lithograph on Arches paper, signed in the plate and numbered 1170/2000 in pencil. Edited by Musée National / Maguelli, Vallauris 1993. Reference Bloch, Picasso 1904 -1967, catalog Kornfeld 1968. Paper measures 19x25 cm, mounted on a 30x40 cm mat. Artwork in good condition.

    120 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:05 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "Suite 347", 20.4.68 II

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: Suite 347 . Description: lithograph on Ingres paper signed and dated on the plate, belonging to suite 347, limited edition of 1,200 copies. Measures without frame 40 x 50 cm. Artwork in excellent condition.

    110 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:10 PM
  • Banksy: "Dismal 10 pounds canvas" (2015)

    Autor: Banksy (Reino Unido, 1974). Título: Dismal 10 pounds canvas (2015). Descripción: impresión en spray sobre tela. Se ofrece esporádicamente a lo largo de la instalación "Dismaland" de Banksy en 2015. Medidas sin marco 11x21 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones generales.

    450 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:15 PM
  • Joan Josep Tharrats: litografía sin título 95/100

    Autor: Joan Josep Tharrats i Vidal (Gerona, 1918 - Barcelona, 2001). Título: sin título. Descripción: litografía firmada a lápiz por el artista y numerada 95/100. Medidas sin marco 49x63 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    80 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:20 PM