Agustín García-Espina: "La fuente de Newton" (2007)

Autor: Agustín García-Espina (Ribadeo, 1959). Título: La fuente de Newton (2007). Descripción: talla en contrachapado macizo firmada en el ángulo inferior derecho. Medidas sin marco 110x90 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones. Contrachapado macizo imprimado con diferentes tipos de empastes acrílicos: parches planos y de intención en unas zonas de la obra. En otras zonas estos empastes fueron incrustados directamente, perforando la superficie del soporte. Posteriormente se pulen y definen una vez se han secado bien con lijas de diferentes grosores; para los relieves, hoyos, cavidades y acanaladuras se utilizaron diferentes tipos de gubias y brocas. Las diferentes piezas (maderas blandas y duras combinadas) insertadas sobre la obra, modeladas e incrustadas encima de ella, fueron talladas previamente con una Dremel utilizando diferentes técnicas de sujeción a mano y distintas brocas específicas. Finalmente resuelta la composición se aplicó una fina capa de betún de Judea que, posteriormente, una vez secado, se limpió frotando suavemente y meticulosamente la superficie –en algunas zonas enmascaradas– con aguarrás. Para acabar se barnizó toda la obra con barniz de barco. Esta obra realizada con motivo de la I EXPOSICIÓN INTERNACIONAL AL DOLMEN DE DALÍ que se celebró en Madrid el 9 de marzo de 2008.

  2018-6-15 19:18:00

  • Agustin Garcia-Espina: "Love Breeds Love" (2014)

    Author: Agustín García-Espina (Ribadeo, 1959). Title: Love Breeds Love. Description: Mixed media, acrylics, watercolors, colored and metallic markers on 350 gr cardboard. Hand signed and dated 2014 by the artist. Measurements without frame 50x65 cm. Artwork in good condition. The drawings are displayed directly on the surface of the cardboard without a sketch or prior note. They are spontaneous. Different types of media were used: acrylics, watercolors, colored markers and different metallized ones with which the selected reserves were filled based on a mass analysis.

    290 EUR
    End Date: 4/23/24 8:45 PM

  • Andy Warhol: "Campbell's Consommé Soup"

    Author: Andy Warhol (USA 1928-1987). Title: Consomme. Description: Open edition silkscreen printed by Sunday B. Morning with ink stamp on the back. Additional stamp with text fill in your own signature. Measurements without frame 89x59 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    500 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 7:20 PM
  • Artnabel (Anabel Najar - 1991) - First Printing

    Artnabel (Anabel Najar - 1991) - First Printing Acrylic on canvas - Hand signed - 2020. Measures 50x50 cm Artnabel (Anabel Najar 1991) is an emerging artist who lives and works in Barcelona, Spain. He has studied at the Art Academy of Latvia and at the Faculty of Fine Arts in Barcelona. He has been part of the Design Thinking 2017 program organized by MID TALENT. In 2019 he won the FanArt Award for TNT TV. Throughout his career he has made different group and individual exhibitions. He recently published his first illustrated book Artist, neither muse, nor model. 'First impression'. - 7 seconds are enough to form a concept and feeling about any individual that we have just crossed. Acrylic and spray on canvas. Unframed work. This piece has been part of a solo exhibition 2020 Santa Bárbara, Barcelona, the artist's hometown. Sealed with wax on the reverse.

    90 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 7:25 PM
  • Frederic Lloveras: "Muchacha" (1978)

    Author: Frederic Lloveras i Herrera (Barcelona, 1912 - Tossa de Mar, 1983). Title: Muchacha. Description: mixed technique on paper signed and dated 78 in the lower right corner. Measurements without frame 51x33 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.

    300 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 7:30 PM
  • Joaquim Mir: untitled etching

    Author: Joaquim Mir i Trinxet (Barcelona, 1873-1940). Title: untitled. Description: Unnumbered engraving. Measurements without frame 44x34 cm. Plate measures 16x13 cm. Framed. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.

    120 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 7:35 PM
  • Alfons Borrell: untitled lithograph 13/100

    Author: Alfons Borrell i Palazón (Barcelona, 1931). Title: untitled. Description: lithograph hand-signed by the artist and numbered 13/100. Measures without frame 57x77 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.

    180 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 7:40 PM