Carme Serra i Cantarell: "Sin título" (1952)

Autor: Carme Serra i Cantarell (Barcelona, 1920). Título: Sin título (1952). Descripción: grabado sobre papel firmado y fechado 52 a lápiz por la artista. Nota "Prova d'amistat" en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Medidas sin marco 45x37 cm. Medidas con marco 48x40 cm. Obra con desperfectos en el papel en el margen derecho. Formada en la Escuela de Bellas Artes de Sant Jordi. Expuso en el Instituto Británico de Barcelona (1950), ciudad donde volvió a hacerlo los años 1952, 1973 y 1974. Ilustró traducciones catalanas de Joyce, Virginia Wolf, Katherine Mansfield, Cocteau, etc. En 1950 participó en el Salon International, de París, y ganó en Barcelona el primer premio Rosa Vera que se concedía. Becada por el Instituto Francés, fue a París (1953). Ha participado en diversas exposiciones colectivas e individualmente ha expuesto en Inca (1973 y 1974), Figueres y Vilanova y la Geltrú (1976). Más preocupada por la línea que por el color, ha cultivado el pastel, el gouache y diversas variedades de grabado, con temas intimistas, paisajes y motivos marineros.

  2021-6-16 22:50:00

  • Tom Carr: "Fuga púrpura" (1988)

    250 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 8:00 PM
  • Andy Warhol: "Campbell's Grenn Pea Soup"

    500 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 8:05 PM
  • Anna Giménez-Frontín: "Concentration" (2001)

    Author: Anna Giménez-Frontín. Title: Concentration (2001). Description: Mixed media on paper. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Measurements without frame 47x43 cm. Mounted on transparent methacrylate. Artwork in good condition. Anna Giménez-Frontín, offers us with her painting a sample of her artistic praxis during the last decade, focused on plant life. She Artworks on the mystery, shape and color of the plant world, exploring its infinite variations, an aspect that allows her to make a strong and expressive painting, focused on the act of transmitting a vision of the plant world to the viewer. Giménez-Frontín's recent Artwork shows a series of papers that are based on the circle inspired by the forms of nature. In a single circumference format, these forms overlap and expand.

    180 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 8:10 PM
  • Dani Madox: "Smoking kills" (2015)

    Author: Dani Madox (Madrid, 1981). Title: "Fumar mata" Description: High-quality textured photography on dibond and adjustable wooden frame. Made in 2015. Measurements: 30x22.5 cm. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Artwork in good condition. Dani Madox, emerging artist, self-taught and enfant terrible of the conventional, possesses a genius capable of constructing images with a strong visual impact. In each Artwork, he combines a unique and forceful concept, achieving it thanks to the articulation of two ideas that individually would have no apparent relationship. The penetrative power of his creations is underlined by cunningly chosen titles, exuding his poetic facet in each of them. The immediacy and superlative effectiveness of his photographs are only within the reach of the best publicists and graphic designers, also providing a gift of persuasion and personal signature that is inseparable from the instantaneous reflection that his Artwork awakens in the observer. He has held numerous individual exhibitions with great acceptance and Artworks for companies as important as "Massimo Dutti", including his exhibitions at "Matadero Madrid" and the Atalante Gallery.

    340 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 8:15 PM
  • Francesc Artigau: untitled mixed technique

    Author: Francesc Artigau Seguí (1940). Title: no title. Description: Mixed media on paper signed and dated 75 on the right margin. Measurements without frame 50x38 cm. Artwork with signs of age.

    190 EUR
    End Date: 4/18/24 8:20 PM