Domènec Fita: "Papers" (1989)

  2020-8-19 19:54:00

  • Domenec Fita: "Aminique" (1988)

    Author: Domenec Fita (Girona, 1927). Title: Aminique (1988). Description: Resin on plate. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Measures 100x120 cm. Artwork in good condition. Domènec Fita i Molat has a degree in Fine Arts from the Faculty of Barcelona. It began in religious sculpture. In 1947 he was part of the Grup Flama. His creations stand out for the great heterogeneity in the use of techniques and materials, his innovative spirit being constant. Fita is one of the proper names of Catalan contemporary art, difficult to describe due to the diversity and plurality of her creations. He is a born researcher who has made a long creative journey from figuration to abstraction. He has religious Artwork in many churches and temples and also in prominent public places in different cities. He has had numerous exhibitions and his Artwork can be seen in prominent public and private museums. In the city of Girona he has the Domènec Fita Foundation, which collects a large part of his career.

    1215 EUR
    End Date: 2/8/23 7:55 PM

  • Carlos Mendez: "Studio V3"

    MENDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). “Study V3”. Mixed media on canvas. Signed in the lower right area. Signed and titled on the back. Measurements: 81 x 65 cm; 101 x 84 cm (frame). Carlos Méndez was trained in Buenos Aires, among the groups of painters, and began his career creating sets for theater and ballet. In 1962 he began to exhibit his Artwork, taking it to various Argentine cities, and since 1973 he will also hold shows in Paris, Rome and Mexico. Later he studied engraving in New York and San Francisco, and in 1976 he moved to Catalonia. There he exhibited in rooms in Sant Cugat del Vallès and Barcelona. His painting stems directly from the Informalist that developed in Catalonia from the sixties, and develops a Artwork closely related to Magical Realism.

    324 EUR
    End Date: 1/31/23 9:45 PM
  • Ricardo Isasi Olascoaga YSASI: "Golf II" 31/150

    Autor: Ricardo Isasi Olascoaga YSASI (Algorta, Vizcaia, 1917). Título: Golf II. Descripción: litografía firmada a lápiz por el artista y numerada 31/150. Medidas sin marco 50x70 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    81 EUR
    End Date: 1/31/23 9:50 PM
  • Joan Vilacasas "Planimetry" (1958)

    Mixed media on paper dated and signed in pencil by the artist. Unique Artwork. Framed measurements 50x66 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.

    486 EUR
    End Date: 1/31/23 9:55 PM
  • Jaume Genovart: "S/T" (1986)

    Acrylic on canvas signed in the lower margin. Measures with frame 73x 50 cm. Framed Artwork in excellent condition.

    810 EUR
    End Date: 2/1/23 5:00 PM
  • Shepard Fairey. Obey, "Exceptions of Fate"

    Author: Shepard Fairey. Title: Obey, "Exceptions of Fate". Description: offset lithograph on paper hand signed by the artist. Measurements without frame 90x60cm. Artwork in good condition.

    150 EUR
    End Date: 2/1/23 5:05 PM