Josep Grau-Garriga - The aviator. 464/1000

Author: Josep Grau-Garriga. Title: "The Aviator". Description: lithograph on arches paper hand signed by the artist and hand numbered 464/1000. Measurements without frame 54 x 45 cm. Artwork in good condition.

  2022-11-24 18:55:00

  • Josep Grau-Garriga: "Homes i marc" (1990)

    Author: Josep Grau-Garriga (Sant Cugat,1929 – Saint Mathurin Sur Loire –France-,2011). Title: Homes i marc. Description: Mixed media on paper made in 1990 by Sancuga artist Josep Grau-Garriga. Measurements without frame 69x49 cm. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Artwork in good condition. Josep Grau-Garriga (Sant Cugat, 1929 – Saint Mathurin Sur Loire -France-, 2011) studied at the “Llotja” School of Arts and Crafts and at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts. A painter by training, he Artworked in the field of mural painting and stained glass and came into contact with the world of tapestry, starting with the old Casa Aymat factory in Sant Cugat. It was he who introduced the renewal of tapestry art at the level of the entire Spanish state and he did it from this manufacture and from the artistic section that he directed from 1957 to 1970. The Catalan School of Tapestry was created there and the renewal would come from there. and the new concepts of art in this discipline. In addition to his Artwork in the field of textiles, his creations are also inclined towards pictorial Artwork, creating a lot of collage and assemblage, where the fabric has a prominent role. Since 1992 he lived in Saint Mathurin Sur Loire -Angers- (France). The French government awarded him the distinction of Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts el des Lettres and in 1985 he received the Creu de Sant Jordi distinction from the Generalitat de Catalunya. His Artworks have been exhibited throughout the world and are present in leading museums and public and private collections of different museums and galleries in various cities around the world, mainly in Europe and the United States.

    1000 EUR
    End Date: 12/9/22 9:30 PM
  • Josep Grau-Garriga: "Petita contrallum" (1989)

    Author: Josep Grau-Garriga (Sant Cugat,1929 – Saint Mathurin Sur Loire –France-,2011). Title: Petita contrallum. Description: Mixed media on canvas made in 1989 by the artist from Sancuga, Josep Grau-Garriga. Measurements without frame 51x42 cm. Certificate of authenticity is attached. Artwork in good condition. Josep Grau-Garriga (Sant Cugat, 1929 – Saint Mathurin Sur Loire -France-, 2011) studied at the “Llotja” School of Arts and Crafts and at the Barcelona School of Fine Arts. A painter by training, he Artworked in the field of mural painting and stained glass and came into contact with the world of tapestry, starting with the old Casa Aymat factory in Sant Cugat. It was he who introduced the renewal of tapestry art at the level of the entire Spanish state and he did it from this manufacture and from the artistic section that he directed from 1957 to 1970. The Catalan School of Tapestry was created there and the renewal would come from there. and the new concepts of art in this discipline. In addition to his Artwork in the field of textiles, his creations are also inclined towards pictorial Artwork, creating a lot of collage and assemblage, where the fabric has a prominent role. Since 1992 he lived in Saint Mathurin Sur Loire -Angers- (France). The French government awarded him the distinction of Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts el des Lettres and in 1985 he received the Creu de Sant Jordi distinction from the Generalitat de Catalunya. His Artworks have been exhibited throughout the world and are present in leading museums and public and private collections of different museums and galleries in various cities around the world, mainly in Europe and the United States.

    3100 EUR
    End Date: 12/12/22 6:00 PM
  • Josep Grau-Garriga: "El meu gos" (1975)

    Autor: Josep Grau-Garriga (Sant Cugat,1929 – Saint Mathurin Sur Loire –Francia-,2011). Título: El meu gos. Descripción: técnica mixta sobre papel realizada en 1975 por el artista sancugatense Josep Grau-Garriga. Medidas sin marco 50x68 cm. Se adjunta certificado de autenticidad. Obra en buen estado de conservación. Josep Grau-Garriga (Sant Cugat, 1929 – Saint Mathurin Sur Loire –Francia-, 2011) estudió en la Escuela de Artes i Oficios Artísticos “Llotja” y en la Escuela Superior de Bellas Artes de Barcelona Pintor de formación, trabajó en el ámbito de la pintura mural y el vitral y entró en contacto con el mundo del tapiz, a partir de la antigua fábrica Casa Aymat existente en Sant Cugat. Fue él quien introdujo la renovación del arte del tapiz a nivel de todo el estado español y lo hizo desde esta manufactura y desde la sección artística que el dirigió de 1957 a 1970. Allí se creó la Escuela Catalana de Tapiz y de allí saldrían la renovación y los nuevos conceptos del arte en esta disciplina. Además de su trabajo en el ámbito del textil, sus creaciones también se inclinan por la obra pictórica, creando mucho collage y el ensamblaje, en donde el tejido tiene un papel destacado. Des de 1992 vivió en Saint Mathurin Sur Loire –Angers- (Francia). El gobierno francés le otorgó la distinción de Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts el des Lettres y en 1985 recibió la distinción Creu de Sant Jordi de la Generalitat de Cataluña. Sus obras se han expuesto en todo el mundo y están presentes en destacados museos y colecciones públicas y privadas de diferentes museos y galerías de diversas ciudades del mundo, principalmente de Europa y de los Estados Unidos.

    810 EUR
    End Date: 12/13/22 9:35 PM

  • Antoni Tapies: "Kestner Center" (1997)

    620 EUR
    End Date: 11/30/22 6:00 PM
  • Death NYC: "Starbucks Paintball Gun" (2018) A/P

    90 EUR
    End Date: 11/30/22 6:05 PM
  • Pau Alemany: "Cuba, Ulleres of Fidel Castro"

    250 EUR
    End Date: 11/30/22 6:10 PM
  • Joan Torrabadell: "Naked" (1985)

    150 EUR
    End Date: 11/30/22 6:20 PM