Anna Lentsch: "Masquerade" (2003)

LENTSCH, Anna (Bélgica, 1943). “Masquerade”, 2003. Óleo Shmatting sobre lienzo. Firmado y fechado en el ángulo inferior derecho. Firmado, fechado y titulado al dorso. Medidas: 130 x 130 cm. Pintora y escultora, tras haber realizado dos exposiciones en Alemania, Lentsch fija su residencia en España en 1963, concretamente en Barcelona. Dos años más tarde se dará a conocer en su ciudad de adopción a través de su participación en una muestra colectiva de la Sala Parés. Poco a poco se irá haciendo un hueco en el ámbito artístico catalán, llegando a celebrar más de treinta exposiciones individuales desde 1975. En 1985 presentó su obra en Madrid, en la galería Kreisler, y también lo ha hecho en otras capitales españolas, así como en Bélgica, Alemania, Austria, Suiza, Francia e Israel. Su obra compagina un cierto simbolismo poético con una figuración a medio camino entre la recreación arqueológica y la escenografía fantástica.

  2022-1-18 21:55:00

  • Picasso: "Woman's Head"

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: Woman's head. Description: Unsigned linocut belonging to a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Edited by Cercle D'Art, Paris in 1962. Measures without frame 32x38 cm. Artwork in good condition

    130 EUR
    End Date: 9/22/23 6:00 PM
  • Marc Chagall: "Original lithograph Derrière le Miroir" (1981)

    Author:Marc Chagall . Title: Original lithograph. Description: Original double-page lithograph on art paper published in no. 246 of the magazine Derriere le miroir in 1981. Edited by Maeght and printed by Mourlot. Measurements without frame: 38 x 56 cm. Artwork in perfect condition

    140 EUR
    End Date: 9/22/23 6:05 PM
  • Joan Miró: Unpublished work recent 1964

    Author: Joan Miró (1893-1983). Title: Unpublished Artwork recent 1964. Description: Original lithograph on offset paper, published in the catalog of the exhibition in the Gaspar room in 1964. Limited edition of 1000 unnumbered copies. Edited by Sala Gaspar, Galeria Metras, Belarte, Barcelona. Measurements: 30 x 22 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    125 EUR
    End Date: 9/22/23 6:10 PM
  • Marc Chagall: "Sympathy" 68/333

    Author: Marc Chagall (Vitebsk, 1887 - Saint-Paul-de-Vence, 1985). Title: Sympathy. Description: engraving on Archés paper from the year 1985. Signed in drypoint and numbered 68/333. Dry stamp of the publisher SPADEM. Sheet measures: 38 x 32, footprint measures: 24 x 18 cm. Mounted on a 50 x 40 cm passepartout. Artwork in perfect condition

    170 EUR
    End Date: 9/22/23 6:15 PM
  • Andy Warhol: "Wizard of Oz Wicked Witch" 3871/5000

    z Wicked Witch. Description: Lithograph (Pop Art) signed in plate and numbered in limited edition 3871/5000. Edited by CMOA (Carnegie Museum of Modern Art - USA). Publisher's stamp on the back. Measures without frame 43x36 cm. Mounted on a white mat 40x50cm. In perfect state.

    160 EUR
    End Date: 9/22/23 6:20 PM