Carlos Méndez: "Estudio"

Attention! Start session for bidding for this lot.


MÉNDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). “Estudio”. Técnica mixta sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo. Firmado y titulado al dorso. Medidas: 97 x 130 cm. Carlos Méndez se formó en Buenos Aires, entre los colectivos de pintores, e inició su carrera realizando escenografías para teatro y ballet. En 1962 comenzó a exponer su obra, llevándola a diversas ciudades argentinas, y desde 1973 celebrará muestras también en París, Roma y México. Posteriormente estudió grabado en Nueva York y San Francisco, y en 1976 se trasladó a Cataluña. Allí expuso en salas de Sant Cugat del Vallès y de Barcelona. Su pintura arranca directamente de la informalista que se desarrolló en Cataluña a partir de los años sesenta, y desarrolla una obra muy relacionada con el Realismo Mágico.


Auction closes:

  2021-9-17 18:50:00

 


The auction is closed

Lots from the same artist

  • Carlos Mendez: "Conversation"

    MENDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). "Conversation". Mixed media on canvas. Signed in the lower central area. Signed and titled on the back. Measurements: 97 x 130 cm. Carlos Méndez was trained in Buenos Aires, among the collectives of painters, and began his career making set designs for theater and ballet. In 1962 he began to exhibit his Artwork, taking it to various Argentine cities, and since 1973 he will also hold exhibitions in Paris, Rome and Mexico. Later he studied engraving in New York and San Francisco, and in 1976 he moved to Catalonia. There he exhibited in rooms in Sant Cugat del Vallès and Barcelona. His painting starts directly from the informalist that developed in Catalonia from the sixties, and develops a Artwork closely related to Magical Realism.

    745 EUR
    End Date: 2/8/23 5:10 PM
  • Carlos Méndez: untitled oil

    Author: Carlos Méndez (Buenos Aires, 1943). Title: untitled. Description: oil on canvas signed in the lower right corner. Signed on the back. Measurements without frame 71x64 cm. Measurements with frame 79x69 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    97 EUR
    End Date: 2/3/23 9:50 PM

Lots next to close

  • Pablo Picasso: "Bullring 1.8.57 IV"

    Author: Pablo Ruiz Picasso (Málaga, 1881 - Mougins, France, 1973). Title. Bullring. Description: lithograph on Vellin paper from the series Toros y toreros dated 1.8.57 IV. Limited edition of 1961 by Cercle d'Art Paris. Measures without frame 37x27 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    90 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:00 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "La Visage de la paix" 1170/2000

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: La Visage de la paix. Description: lithograph on Arches paper, signed in the plate and numbered 1170/2000 in pencil. Edited by Musée National / Maguelli, Vallauris 1993. Reference Bloch, Picasso 1904 -1967, catalog Kornfeld 1968. Paper measures 19x25 cm, mounted on a 30x40 cm mat. Artwork in good condition.

    120 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:05 PM
  • Pablo Picasso: "Suite 347", 20.4.68 II

    Author: Pablo Picasso. Title: Suite 347 . Description: lithograph on Ingres paper signed and dated on the plate, belonging to suite 347, limited edition of 1,200 copies. Measures without frame 40 x 50 cm. Artwork in excellent condition.

    110 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:10 PM
  • Banksy: "Dismal 10 pounds canvas" (2015)

    Autor: Banksy (Reino Unido, 1974). Título: Dismal 10 pounds canvas (2015). Descripción: impresión en spray sobre tela. Se ofrece esporádicamente a lo largo de la instalación "Dismaland" de Banksy en 2015. Medidas sin marco 11x21 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones generales.

    450 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:15 PM
  • Joan Josep Tharrats: litografía sin título 95/100

    Autor: Joan Josep Tharrats i Vidal (Gerona, 1918 - Barcelona, 2001). Título: sin título. Descripción: litografía firmada a lápiz por el artista y numerada 95/100. Medidas sin marco 49x63 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    80 EUR
    End Date: 2/2/23 5:20 PM