Carlos Méndez: "Estudio"

MÉNDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). “Estudio”. Técnica mixta sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. Firmado y titulado al dorso. Medidas: 81 x 116 cm. Carlos Méndez se formó en Buenos Aires, entre los colectivos de pintores, e inició su carrera realizando escenografías para teatro y ballet. En 1962 comenzó a exponer su obra, llevándola a diversas ciudades argentinas, y desde 1973 celebrará muestras también en París, Roma y México. Posteriormente estudió grabado en Nueva York y San Francisco, y en 1976 se trasladó a Cataluña. Allí expuso en salas de Sant Cugat del Vallès y de Barcelona. Su pintura arranca directamente de la informalista que se desarrolló en Cataluña a partir de los años sesenta, y desarrolla una obra muy relacionada con el Realismo Mágico.

  2022-6-15 21:00:00

  • Carlos Mendez: "Studio V3"

    MENDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). “Study V3”. Mixed media on canvas. Signed in the lower right area. Signed and titled on the back. Measurements: 81 x 65 cm; 101 x 84 cm (frame). Carlos Méndez was trained in Buenos Aires, among the groups of painters, and began his career creating sets for theater and ballet. In 1962 he began to exhibit his Artwork, taking it to various Argentine cities, and since 1973 he will also hold shows in Paris, Rome and Mexico. Later he studied engraving in New York and San Francisco, and in 1976 he moved to Catalonia. There he exhibited in rooms in Sant Cugat del Vallès and Barcelona. His painting stems directly from the Informalist that developed in Catalonia from the sixties, and develops a Artwork closely related to Magical Realism.

    360 EUR
    End Date: 9/30/22 8:20 PM
  • Carlos Mendez: "Image"

    MENDEZ, Carlos (Buenos Aires, 1943). "Image". Mixed media on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Signed and titled on the back. Measurements: 73 x 60 cm; 90 x 77 cm (frame). Carlos Méndez was trained in Buenos Aires, among the groups of painters, and began his career creating sets for theater and ballet. In 1962 he began to exhibit his Artwork, taking it to various Argentine cities, and since 1973 he will also hold shows in Paris, Rome and Mexico. Later he studied engraving in New York and San Francisco, and in 1976 he moved to Catalonia. There he exhibited in rooms in Sant Cugat del Vallès and Barcelona. His painting stems directly from the Informalist that developed in Catalonia from the sixties, and develops a Artwork closely related to Magical Realism.

    450 EUR
    End Date: 10/7/22 8:45 PM
  • Carlos Méndez: óleo sin título

    Autor: Carlos Méndez (Buenos Aires, 1943). Título: sin título. Descripción: óleo sobre lienzo firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho. Firmada al dorso. Medidas sin marco 71x64 cm. Medidas con marco 79x69 cm. Obra en buenas condiciones.

    120 EUR
    End Date: 9/29/22 6:00 PM

  • Ripollés: "Dama tumbada" 0/33

    1665 EUR
    End Date: 9/26/22 6:00 PM
  • Carlos Casariego: "I'am a million milles away" (1981)

    1620 EUR
    End Date: 9/26/22 6:05 PM
  • Luis Giner Bueno: oil without title

    4050 EUR
    End Date: 9/26/22 6:10 PM
  • Antoni Vives Fierro: "La Pedrera" (1990)

    1125 EUR
    End Date: 9/26/22 6:15 PM
  • Hermenegildo Anglada Camarasa: "Amanecer"

    4500 EUR
    End Date: 9/26/22 6:20 PM