Rachel Mizpah: "She quit smoking by a miracle"

Attention! Start session for bidding for this lot.


Author: Rachel Mizpah (Raquel Pacual García, Palencia, 1973). Title: Quit smoking miraculously. Description: Gouache, inks, mixed media. 50x40 cm. Certificate of authenticity on request. Pastepartout and black frame. Author: Rachel Mizpah (Palencia, 1973). Title: Empty Town with Ghosts. Description: Oil on canvas. Certificate of authenticity on request. Signed. 33X41 cms.. Renowned international artist, painter, performer and music composer. Artwork in good condition. Rachel Mizpah, Palencia 1973. Finalist for the New York Artslant Prize 2015, painting. Training - Estudio Nieves Solana (Madrid), Rietvelt Academie of Amsterdam, plastic arts; UCLA University, Los Angeles, film direction, Escuela de la Palma (Madrid), mural painting. Solo Exhibitions "Octopuses and decisions", Sala Cicelly, Madrid, 2003; paint. "Crematory Freezing Chamber", Sala Artépolis, Madrid, 2004: installation. "Terrestrial Projection", Carmen de la Guerra Gallery; installation (projections, music, performance). Madrid, 2003. In 2009 he performed the performance-concert "The Cup of God's Wrath" (Sala Pira'mide). Collective exhibitions "Neti, neti", performance. Salon México, Institute of México-Embassy of Spain. (Madrid, 2002); curated by Gabriel Santamarina (Mexico). Collective exhibition Nieves Solana studio. "Concert for Hoover and Hair-dryer", Rietvelt Academie, Amsterdam 1995. Performance/installation. "Go to the second room", Rietvelt Academie, Amsterdam, Installation. "Trapezio-Experimento" Exhibition, "La Hui'da" room, Madrid, 2013. Arco Fairs and Exhibitions, Lipanjepuntin room, Italy. 2002. Installation/performance. "Pidgeon T.V.", Rietvelt Academie (TV + installation). Amsterdam. At the end of 2007 he resumed his artistic career with "Orquestas Hexagonales" (musical installation). In February 2010 it comes out


Auction closes:

  2024-2-20 20:45:00

 


The auction is closed

Lots next to close

  • Jordi Carrió y Antoni Tàpies: "7 poemes a Tàpies"

    7 poemes a Tàpies. Edición facsimil con poemas de Jordi Carrió y grabado de Tàpies firmado en plancha. El grabado se ha estampado sobre papel Somerset de 34,5 x 28 cm y de 250 grs. en una tinta y el texto ha sido estampado en serigrafía sobre papel Somerset de color negro de 250 grs. Todo contenido en una carpeta de papel Somerset de 350 grs. Obra en buenas condiciones. Editores: MurtraEdicions - Marc Cuixart

    275 EUR
    End Date: 6/17/24 6:00 PM
  • Lorca-Alberti: "Gypsy Romance" 1149/1500

    Copy 1149 of 1500 of the Romancero Gitano by Federico García Lorca with lithographs and words by Rafael Alberti. Includes 19 lithographs by Alberti. Numbered copy and signed in pencil by Rafael Alberti. Fiftieth anniversary edition by Filigrana, Sociedad Anónima de Ediciones Limitadas, 1977. Measurements 32.5x40.5 cm. Artwork in good condition

    1500 EUR
    End Date: 6/17/24 6:05 PM
  • Dionís Baixeras Verdaguer: untitled oil painting

    Author: Dionís Baixeras Verdaguer (Barcelona, 1862-1943). Title: untitled. Description: oil on canvas without frame signed in the lower left corner. Measurements without frame 48x64 cm. Measurements with frame 20.5x13.5 cm. Artwork in good condition with signs of age.

    350 EUR
    End Date: 6/17/24 6:10 PM
  • José Luis López Romeral: "Table with a vase"

    Author: José Luis López Romeral (Toledo, 1952). Title: Table with vase. Description: oil on panel signed in the lower right corner. Measurements without frame 49x32 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    180 EUR
    End Date: 6/17/24 6:15 PM
  • José Luis López Romeral: "Table with a bottle"

    Author: José Luis López Romeral (Toledo, 1952). Title: Table with bottle. Description: oil on panel signed in the lower right corner. Measurements without frame 31x49 cm. Artwork in good condition.

    180 EUR
    End Date: 6/17/24 6:20 PM